Privacy Policy

Information Safety

PatientWisdom uses best practices to ensure encrypted data transfer and secure storage, with robust authentication protocols. The data that you provide and that we collect is stored ‘in the cloud’ on Amazon Web Services. Here is information directly from Amazon Web Services on their careful approach to Data Privacy.

We use third-party software services to manage the data, all of which have policies designed to: (a) prevent them from accessing the data unless we make a specific request related to a problem with the database or unless they are legally compelled to do so; (b) provide only PatientWisdom with full access to the data. PatientWisdom has access controls to keep your information safe.

Only registered users can share and/or view information on PatientWisdom because we want to help ensure that real people – not ‘bots’ – are joining the PatientWisdom community. Everyone must provide their name and email when registering for PatientWisdom. 

Use of the Information You Share

PatientWisdom strives to improve health and care by listening to patients. Accordingly, our digital platform efficiently collects, curates, segments, and shares patient perspectives to improve the experience and delivery of care. We collect several types of information from and about users of the PatientWisdom websites and platforms, including:

  • Information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal code, email address ("personal information").
  • Information and data relating to your health and care experiences.
  • Information about your internet connection (i.e., IP address), the equipment and browser you use to access the PatientWisdom websites and platforms, and usage details on PatientWisdom only.

While information and images collected directly from you are not considered protected health information (PHI, as defined in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, known as HIPAA), PatientWisdom uses secure, HIPAA-compliant hosting platforms and will always treat your information with care.

We run both simple and sophisticated analytics on the information you share to provide actionable insights that can improve health and care. Examples of use include: (1) Extracting key information from your stories to create the PatientWisdom inSIGHT summary, an at-a-glance dashboard that helps your healthcare team know about you and what’s important to you as a person; (2) Packaging elements of your stories - without using your name - so other patients and families can search, find, filter, and view information that may be helpful to them; (3) Providing healthcare and health-oriented organizations with feedback so they can learn and improve.

Your name will only be seen by people who provide your care and/or are responsible for the quality of your care experience at the organization that provides your care. Your name will not be shared with anyone else unless you decide to share it.

To be clear, we may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction, to anyone that we choose.

We may disclose information for: (a) any purpose disclosed by us when you share the information; (b) any other situation, with your consent. More specifically, we may disclose information to: (a) the PatientWisdom community to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; (b) subsidiaries and affiliates; (c) contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business; (d) a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of PatientWisdom assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by PatientWisdom about our users is among the assets transferred.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes, or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of PatientWisdom, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The PatientWisdom websites and digital platforms are not directed to children under 13 years of age. PatientWisdom does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. Children should not submit any information through the PatientWisdom websites and digital platforms. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. Any information submitted or related to a child under 13 years of age must be undertaken solely by an adult who has parental authority and responsibility for the child. In other words, family members or legal guardians may use PatientWisdom on behalf of children under 13 years of age.

While PatientWisdom does not provide or sell personal information for marketing purposes, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@patientwisdom.com.

Updates and Questions

PatientWisdom reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time. Modifications will be effective when posted, and users will be notified via email. If you have any questions about the PatientWisdom Privacy Policy, please contact us. Many thanks for your interest in improving health and care by listening to patients.

Last Updated: 1 June 2017

Get in touch.